Why I Won’t Be Voting in the Republican Primary
[…] I chose the words carefully above. This is not an election (even though the SBE is involved) – it’s a nomination. A nomination for someone to represent a political party. More on that later. It also requires a legal signature that one identifies as a Republican, not that one is affiliated with the Republican party. More on that later, as well. Finally, the burden of the expense is public – it is not limited only to those who meet the party-imposed qualifications.

To be clear, state law does allow this. Code of Virginia § 24.2-545 states that political parties (provided it has received 10% of the vote in any of the last two statewide elections) can set requirements for participation that “may include, but shall not be limited to, the signing of a pledge by the voter of his intention to support the party’s candidate when offering to vote in the primary.”

But simply because one can, does not mean one should. That which is permitted by law is not that which is appropriate by law.

I have two principal objections to any party (not just Republicans) requiring this sort of affirmation.