Va Legislature: New Committee Assignments Out TodayPoliticsVirginia

Speaker Howell is out with the new Committee assignments. He writes:

Following the opening of the 2012 General Assembly Session this afternoon, Virginia House of Delegates Speaker William J. Howell (R-Stafford) exercised his authority as presiding officer of the 100-member body to name delegates to the 14 standing committees of the House. Since 2000, House Republican Leadership has apportioned committee membership in proportion to the body as a whole, which has 68 Republicans and Independents and 32 Democrats. Ensuring fairness and proportionality, most standing committees now include 22 members, with 15 Republicans and 7 Democrats serving on each. The membership of the Courts of Justice Committee was reduced from 22 members last session to 18 members, while the Rules Committee has 15 members.

Here are the committees:

PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS
Cole (Chairman), Putney, Ingram, Jones, Albo, Cosgrove, O’Bannon, Bell (of Albemarle), Miller (Vice Chairman), Landes, Hugo, Cox (of Hanover), Ramadan, Ransone, O’Quinn, Scott (of Fairfax), Alexander, Joannou, Sickles, Howell (of Norfolk), Dance, Spruill.

COURTS OF JUSTICE
Albo (Chairman), Kilgore, Bell (of Albemarle) (Vice Chairman), Cline, Iaquinto, Gilbert, Miller, Loupassi, Villanueva, Habeeb, Farrell, Minchew, Morris, Johnson, Watts, Toscano, Herring, McClellan.

[click story to see remaining House committees]

EDUCATION
Tata (Chairman), Landes (Vice Chairman), Lingamfelter, Rust, Cole, Pogge, Massie, Greason, Bell (of Staunton), Stolle, LeMunyon, Robinson, Yost, Yancey, Dudenhefer, Alexander, Ware (of Roanoke City), McClellan, Tyler, Bulova, Morrissey, Keam.

GENERAL LAWS
Jones (Chairman), Albo, Wright, Iaquinto (Vice Chairman), Gilbert, Peace, Anderson, Greason, Knight, LeMunyon, Cox (of Hanover), Helsel, Farrell, Watson, Rush, Ward, Dance, Bulova, James, Carr, Torian, McQuinn.

TRANSPORTATION
May (Chairman), Cosgrove (Vice Chairman), Rust, Hugo, Scott (of Madison), Tata, Villanueva, Comstock, Garrett, Cox (of Hanover), Habeeb, Anderson, Minchew, Yancey, Dudenhefer, Ward, BaCote, Brink, Toscano, McQuinn, Carr, Filler-Corn.

FINANCE
Purkey (Chairman), Orrock, Ware (of Powhatan), Byron, Cole, Hugo (Vice Chairman), Cline, Marshall (of Prince William), Anderson, Garrett, Villanueva, Pogge, Bell (of Staunton), O’Quinn, Head, Johnson, Watts, Lewis, Englin, Keam, James, Carr.

APPROPRIATIONS
Putney (Chairman), Tata, Ingram, May, Sherwood, Cox (of Colonial Heights) (Vice Chairman), Landes, Jones, O’Bannon, Lingamfelter, Poindexter, Massie, Scott (of Madison), Peace, Greason, Scott (of Fairfax), Joannou, Brink, Ware (of Roanoke City), Howell (of Norfolk), BaCote, Dance.

COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
Ingram (Chairman), Marshall (of Prince William), Marshall (of Danville) (Vice Chairman), Iaquinto, Crockett-Stark, Poindexter, Merricks, Knight, Morefield, Edmunds, Stolle, LeMunyon, Wilt, Morris, Hodges, Spruill, Ware (of Roanoke City), McQuinn, Howell (of Norfolk), Surovell, Kory, Torian.

COMMERCE AND LABOR
Kilgore (Chairman), Purkey, Byron, Ware (of Powhatan) (Vice Chairman), Hugo, Rust, Marshall (of Danville), Cline, Miller, Merricks, Loupassi, Cosgrove, Bell (of Albemarle), Comstock, Habeeb, Johnson, Joannou, Alexander, McClellan, Ward, Lewis, Tyler.

HEALTH, WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS
Orrock (Chairman), O’Bannon (Vice Chairman), Bell (of Albemarle), Peace, Crockett-Stark, Pogge, Merricks, Bell (of Staunton), Garrett, Stolle, Robinson, Helsel, Yost, Ransone, Hodges, Spruill, Sickles, Howell (of Norfolk), BaCote, Englin, Morrissey, Hope.

AGRICULTURE, CHESAPEAKE AND NATURAL RESOURCES
Sherwood (Chairman), Ware (of Powhatan), Wright, Orrock, Scott (of Madison) (Vice Chairman), Marshall (of Danville), Poindexter, Pogge, Knight, Edmunds, Wilt, Morefield, Webert, Ransone, Fariss, Plum, Lewis, Bulova, Sickles, Englin, James, Torian.

MILITIA, POLICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Lingamfelter (Chairman), Sherwood, Wright (Vice Chairman), Cline, Gilbert, Merricks, Morefield, Edmunds, Wilt, Webert, Morris, Fariss, O’Quinn, Head, Rush, Lewis, Tyler, Filler-Corn, Hope, Surovell, Kory, Lopez.

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Byron (Chairman), May, Purkey, Marshall (of Prince William), Rust (Vice Chairman), Cosgrove, Scott (of Madison), Crockett-Stark, Comstock, Anderson, Robinson, Helsel, Ramadan, Watson, Dudenhefer, Watts, Toscano, Plum, Herring, Surovell, Kory, Lopez.

RULES
Howell (of Stafford) (Chairman), Putney, Landes, Cox (of Colonial Heights), Kilgore, Ware (of Powhatan), Sherwood, Jones, Orrock, Gilbert (Vice Chairman), Knight, Joannou, Johnson, Plum, Alexander.

  • Thomas More

    Can anyone shed light on why Bob Marshall is not a Committee chair given he is number ten overall in seniority in the House of Delegates and number seven as a Republican? It would seem that a guy who stands for GOP principles and who has served as long as he has consecutively would be able to find a Chair that suits him even with an Independent being given a Committee chair and the Speaker, as usual, chairing the Rules committee.

  • BILL Schmidt

    A maveric who operates outside the party as often as in is seldom given a position of leadership

  • BILL Schmidt

    A maverick who operates outside the party as often as in is seldom given a position of leadership